Working for

You.

Since 1935, the UAW has been a leader in the fight for progressive policies and programs
that have given millions of Americans
the opportunity to realize the
American Dream.

Make a difference.jpg

 

 BYLAWS

 Bylaws.jpg

Monitors and maintains our Local Union Bylaws making sure existing bylaws conform to our International Constitution. This committee also researches and acts upon any new bylaws that are submitted.

Chairperson:  Cliff Graham
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 

Members: Mike Moe, Donna Ball, Thomas Stone, Marilyn Spradling, Dawn Simms, Mary Bingenheimer, Trina Holmes, Michelle Carlson and Alvin Scott
 

 

 CAP

 

The in-plant political arm of the Local Union and is the basic link to our members concerning legislative issues and elections that affect us as workers, and trade union families.

Chairperson: Cory Nathan
Vice Chairperson: Mike Moe
Recording Secretary: Dawn Rogers

Members:  Mike Simms, Jerry Zepplin, Kevin Logan, Denny Logan, Roger Fischer,  Peggy Schmidt, Cory Rogers, Bill Hamilton, Charrise Staten, Marilyn Spradling, David Ingram, Cheri Bartelt, Jakob Nelson, Stacey Cheek, Eugene Taylor, Justo Diaz, Arline Simmons and Celena Mavest
Meetings held the last Saturday of the month at 11:15 a.m.
 
 

 Chaplaincy

  

  

  

  

It Shall be the duty of each member/chaplain to render aid and assistance to brother or sister members in cases of illness, death or distress, and in every way acquit her/himself as a loyal and devoted member of the International Union.

Chairperson: Joseph Fletcher
Vice Chairperson: Ezell Jackson Jr.
Recording Secretary: Kym Collier
 
Members: Stacy Dahle and Stephen Donald
Meetings held the second Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 
 
 Civil & Human Rights

 CH Rights pic

Serves as Guardian over the Local Union's interest to assure the members full rights regardless of religion, race, creed, color, sex, political affliliation, national origin, age, sexual orientation or handicap. This committee works towards the elimination of discrimination in the workplace, in the community, and the nation.

Chairperson: Stephen Donald
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 
 
Members: Reggie Hereford, Lisa Marks, Larry Walker,  Eugene Taylor, Celena Malvesti, Regina Davidson, Brandon Webb, Wendy Arrington-Kleczewki, Lawanda Fletcher, Stacey Cheek, Lawanda Fletcher, and Robin Walker-Blackston
Meetings held the third Thursday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 
 
 
 
 Community Service

 

Works through public and private organizations to assure that problems faced by our members in emergency situations get the help they need. Generally handles the strike insurance benefits when local unions are forced to use their economic strength.

Chairperson: Auston Gore
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 
Finacial Secretary: 
 
Members: Cory Nathan, Holly Vineyard, Yasman Porter, Brittany Landis, Mathew Johnson, Linda Brenden, Angela Ross, Antonio Kemp, Carol Harris, Donielle Gupton-Browder, Nichelle Cruz, Bernard Barnes, Shanta Dempsey and Terra Jones
Meetings held the second Monday of the month at 2:30 p.m.

 

 

 Education Committee

Works with all other committees and the leadership to inform our membership on issues, and mobilize greater solidarity behind the program of our Union.

Chairperson: Horace Hubbard
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 
 
Members: Arline Simmons, Dawn Tree, Auston Gore, Charles Hanserd, Donielle Gupton-Browder, and Toni Nardi
Meetings held the first Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.

 

 Motorcycle

Motorcycle Committee Logo

Chairperson: Patricia Bonner

Members: Todd Heylmann, Geno Kuhnwald,  Antonio Kemp, and Justo Diaz 
Meetings held the last Saturday of the month at 11:15 a.m.
 
 

 Paranormal

Paranormal Committee

A sub-committee of the Veterans Committee we explore the existance of the unknnown.

Chairperson: Linda Montes
Vice Chairperson: 
Recretary Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 
 
Members: Colton Fitchie, Mary Carmack, Janet Gualano, Patricia Ellison, Brian Heppner and Thomas Stone
Meetings held the second Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 

  

 Recreation

  

Works to promote meaningful recreation and leisure activities.

Chairperson: Merilee Loveridge-Underwood
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 

Members: Terra Jones, Holly Vineyard, Angela Ross, Aaron Burns, Kenneth Jackson, Leo Dowthard, Pamela Herren, Rhonda Toebes and Christine Hensley

Meetings be held the first Thursday of the month at 2:30 p.m.

 

  

  Sportsmen's

 

 A sub-committee of the Recreation Committee: promotes through education the importance of good sportsmanship and the conservation of wildlife and other nature resourses.

Chairperson: Aaron Burns
Vice Chairperson: Tim Breeden
Recording Secretary: Jayson Rhodes
 
Members: Doug Simms, Chuck Cummo, Rich Hall, Martin Gonzalez, Larry Jennings, Marlin Ree, Christine Pope, Thomas Cruz, Denise Mirshak, Alex Lerma, Jake Howald and Alexander Staunch
Meetings held the last Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 

  

 Union Label

Emphasizes the importance of supporting those goods produced in union shops, by union members under union won working conditions. Also warns members about non-union products and anti-labor manufacturers.
 
Chairperson: Alex Stanuch
Vice Chairperson: Michelle Oropeza
Recording Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 

Members: Lisa Cole, Trina Holmes, Dawn Simms, Leo Dowthard, Brian Heppner, Matthew Johnson, Ryan Herman, Andrea Petty, James Columbi, and Amee Robertson
Meetings held the last Saturday of the month at 11:15 a.m
 

 Veterans 

Provides needed information to veterans and their families, and monitors all legislation dealing with veterans.

Chairperson: Ron Sodko
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary:
Finacial Secretary:  
 
Members: Horace Hubbard, Bill Perkins, Neal Tolodxi, Herbert Tree Jr, Harlan Heaton, Joseph Fletcher Jr, Terry Patterson, Patricia Bonner, Joseph Mckee,  Dennis Gallagher, Donna Ball, Brian Ahlgren, Wilbur Brent, Steve Anderson, Monica Sago, Robert Burns, Tyrone Willis, Emelio Rodriguez Jr and Dawn Tree
Meetings held the first Monday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 
 
 Women's 

Rosie making a difference

Promotes greater understanding of the UAW’s policies and programs, and to further the objectives of our union in the communities in which we live. Conducts programs which are of special interest to women, and encourages women to become active in our union.

Chairperson: Dawn Rogers
Vice Chairperson: Angela Nevitt-Galbreathe
Recording Secretary: Cherie Bartelt
Financial Secretary: Marilyn Spradling

Members: Cherie Bartelt, Marilyn Spradling, Pam Pool, Mary Bingenheimer, Debra Barton, Cory Rogers, Lisa Cole, Michelle Oropeza, Angela Nevitt-Galbreath, Janet Gualano, Linda Brenden, Lisa Jindrich, Terra Jones, Andrea Petty and Tammy Delarosa
Meetings held the last Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.
 
 
 
 Workers With Pride
 
WWP Logo
 
A sub-committee of the Civil & Human Rights Committee: 
 
Chairperson: Keith Haile
Vice Chairperson: 
Recording Secretary: 
Financial Secretary: 

Members:  Angela Nevitt-Galbreath
Meetings held the third Wednesday of the month at 2:30 p.m.

 

 

 Election

Chairperson: Ryan Hermann
Vice Chairperson: Trina Holmes

Members: Lisa Cole, Carla Durr, Kym Collier, Reggie Hereford, Steve Anderson, Terry Patterson, Courtney Lockett, Donna Ball, Merilee Underwood, Cory Rogers, Linda Montes, Jeanette Curry and Carol Harris

Alternates: Josh Mayborne, Tammy Livingston, Andie Petty and Edwin Smith

 

GET INVOLVED

As a Member you play a vital role because the members are the highest authority in the UAW. At our union meetings you decide by vote how the local union’s money is spent, what motions are passed and what business is conducted. 
 
As a Member: YOU
  • Elect your OWN Local Union Officers
  • Run your OWN Local Union Affairs
  • Elect your OWN Negotiating Team
  • Vote on your OWN  Union Contract
  • Elect your OWN Grievance Handlers
 
The membership is the FINAL VOICE of authority and decision in our UAW Union. As a UAW member, one of the easiest things you can do is attend the monthly union meetings. Union meetings will keep you informed - reports are given, decisions are made and you may ask questions and then vote on what you think should be done. You can also join a standing committee which deals with a variety of subjects from recreation to education,from community service to grass roots political action.  No matter how little time you have to contribute, there is something for every member.
You can see a schedule of our committee meetings and happenings on our event calendar.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Sat Sep 25 @12:00PM -
Membership Meetings
Thu Sep 30 @12:00PM -
Retiree Meeting